Cuthberts Ballarat

Ballarat Lawyers
Contact us for Specialist Family Law Advice
call us on: 1800 552 018 or send us an email:
Email a Family Lawyer

Privacy Statement

 

Harwood Andrews Lawyers (Harwood Andrews) is committed to supporting the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) with respect to the collection, access and storage and use of personal information obtained as part of our business operations.

Our respect of clients' rights to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have implemented procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how it is obtained, is handled securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information
Harwood Andrews will only collect personal information that is necessary for providing the services for which we are engaged by our clients or which is necessary for the operation of our business.

The personal information collected and maintained by Harwood Andrews includes names, addresses, contact details and other information specific to a client's particular matter.

For some matters we also collect and maintain sensitive information. This comprises information about health, membership of any trade unions or professional associations and any criminal convictions.

Generally, there is no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If a client chooses to withhold information however, we may not be able to provide the correct legal advice or any legal advice.

How we use clients' personal information
Primarily, the information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose of accurately representing our clients and for any legal obligations we have under the Legal Practice Act 1986 or as required by the Law Institute of Victoria. In certain circumstances client information may be disclosed to the Courts, The Law Institute, our insurer/s, barristers and other lawyers.

From time to time Harwood Andrews may use client contact details to tell clients about other products and services and to invite clients to special events and seminars.

Clients have the option to elect not to participate in these activities if they wish.

Harwood Andrews will not at any time give away or sell client information (unless requested by the client). Harwood Andrews always remains in control of clients' information.

Quality of client data
Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information that is collected, used or disclosed is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. However, time may elapse between client matters.

Therefore we recommend that clients:

• Let us know if there are any errors in their personal information; and
• Keep us up to date with changes in their personal information. For example, name and address.

Security of clients' information
We have systems and procedures to monitor and maintain personal information to protect against unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, destruction or loss. All information that Harwood Andrews no longer requires will be destroyed or permanently de-identified however, information will be retained for as long as the law requires.

Client access to information
Clients have the right to access their personal information, subject to some exemptions governed by the privacy law. Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask the client to put the request in writing.

As permitted by law, Harwood Andrews has a right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to a client's information.

Contact Us
If you have any questions in relation to the privacy policy or wish to make a complaint or simply change your details, please contact our office.

Harwood Andrews & Cuthberts Join Forces

Harwood Andrews Lawyers is strengthening its position in Western Victoria, announcing a merger with Cuthberts Barristers & Solicitors as of July 1 2013.

Why You Need to Make a Will

A Harwood Andrews YouTube video detailing the reasons you should make a legal Will.

Family Law - Property Settlements

This Harwood Andrews YouTube video details the things you need to consider when contemplating separation and property settlements.

Follow Us On Twitter

@harwoodandrews are on Twitter. Follow us and keep up to date with events and news.

Harwood Andrews are AusLSA members

The Australian Legal Sector Alliance promotes sustainable practices across the legal sector.

 

© Copyright 2013, Harwood Andrews Ballarat.

 

 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation Ballarat Lawyers 101 Lydiard Street North Ballarat VIC, 3350